PRIVACY POLICY


 

Please read the whole of this policy carefully as it sets out what information we may collect from you, how we may use it and your rights in respect of our use.

From time to time, we may need to change our privacy statement because of changes in our organisation, legislation or in our attempts to serve your needs better. We will use reasonable efforts to publish any changes to our privacy statement.

M K Gruber Pty Ltd is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of providing a service and carrying out our regular business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Any questions regarding our processing of personal data should be directed to us via contact@megankategruber.com

 

SCOPE

Our Privacy Policy governs any kind of processing where we are acting as a data controller or co-controller (including collection, use, transfer, storage and deletion) of personally identifiable information (any information that may be used to identify a physical person, and any other information associated therewith) about natural persons. This policy applies to our processing of data collected through any means, actively as well as passively, from persons located anywhere in the world.

We are guided by the following principles when processing data:

1.     We will only collect data for specific and specified purposes; we will make it clear at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it;

2.     We will not collect data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes; we will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the services required;

3.     We will collect and use your personal information only if we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as contacting your with an occasional newsletter

4.     We will not use your data for purposes other than those for which it was collected, accepted as stated within this policy, or with your prior consent;

5.     We will seek to verify and/or update your data periodically and we will accept requests from you for amendment of the data held;

6.     We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of data secure;

7.     Except otherwise stated, we will not store data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose or as required by law.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information we may collect about you could include, but is not limited to:

1.     Personal details

2.     Family details

3.     Lifestyle and social circumstances

4.     Financial details

5.     Physical or mental health details

6.     Racial or ethnic origin

We will collect information from you when:

1.     You sign up to our newsletter or mailing list

2.     You download an opt-in

3.     You join a course or programme

4.     You contact us for information via our website or social media channels, by phone or email

5.     You post on our social media channels, website or blog

6.     You work with us in a commercial capacity

We may use the information collected to:

1.     Allow you to process a booking for a product or course

2.     Create a profile for you on our site

3.     Send you our newsletters or provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

4.     Ensure that content from our site is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and your computer

5.     Allow you to participate in the service you have chosen to do so

6.     Notify you about changes to our service

 

INFORMATION STORAGE

If you provide us with your email address it will be stored, along with your first name and surname, they will be stored with Wix and Mailchimp. Wix and Mailchimp have their own privacy policy and will protect your data.

We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that processing of your data shall only be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

1.     You have consented

2.     For the performance of a contract

3.     For compliance with a legal obligation which we must perform

4.     To protect vital interests of your or another person

5.     It is in the public interest

6.     It is in the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party

We collect data for the purposes set out above. Data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, retained for legal reasons or minimised and retained.

Any health data collected from you has special protection and is limited to that permissible by law.

MARKETING EMAILS

We will make it as easy as we can for you to opt out of unwanted processing, providing it does not restrict our ability to provide you with the primary service you have requested.

Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing emails that you have signed up for, you can do so by emailing contact@megankategruber.com or clicking onto the unsubscribe link on the marketing email that was sent to you. It may take 24 hours for this to become effective.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our site contains links to and from other websites which are operated by individuals and companies over which we have no direct control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and terms of use polices. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise you to check the policies for third party sites before you submit any personal data to the website.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY & FUTURE PROCESSING

We do not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on our website here.

 

POLICY DETAILS

We continually review our privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When it does an amended privacy notice will be placed on our website here.

TERMS OF USE

This website and all the information it contains is based on my personal experience and studies at the University of Central Queensland Master of Positive Psychology program, which I am sharing for educational and informational purposes only.

MeganKateGruber.com contains information written by a variety of sources, both internal and external. The material appearing on MeganKateGruber.com is provided for informational purposes only. It should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult your professional healthcare providers before beginning any new treatment. It is your responsibility to research the accuracy, completeness, and usefulness of all opinions, services, and other information found on the site.

MeganKateGruber.com assumes no responsibility or liability for any consequence resulting directly or indirectly from any action or inaction you take based on the information found on or material linked to on this site. MeganKateGruber.com includes guest posts and moderated comments containing the personal opinions of others. The opinions are not necessarily the views of Megan Kate Gruber and she does not control, monitor or guarantee the information contained in external web sites that are linked to from our site, and does not endorse any views expressed or products or services offered therein.

  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • YouTube

MEGAN KATE GRUBER 2019 | All Rights Reserved